Sea-Changers logo
VerifiedFundraising· Founded 2010

Sea-Changers

Sea-Changers is a UK marine conservation charity driving local action for lasting change. We raise funds - primarily through partnerships with purpose-driven businesses - and distribute small grants to grassroots projects that protect and restore the UK’s seas, coasts, and marine wildlife. Since 2012, we’ve supported almost 500 community-led initiatives tackling climate change, plastic pollution, and biodiversity loss. Our approach is bottom-up, not top-down. We believe the people who live and work by the sea are best placed to protect it. That’s why we empower community groups, schools, youth organisations and non-profits to deliver hands-on action for ocean conservation at a local level. Typical grants range from £500–£2,500, funding everything from beach cleans and refill schemes to sea kelp restoration, citizen science, and whale monitoring. Many of our grants are catalytic—our early-stage support often helps projects unlock further funding and grow into national conservation movements, such as Project Seagrass and Sea Wilding. We’re proudly volunteer-led, ensuring that the vast majority of funds raised go directly to the projects we support. Many of these initiatives also generate valuable data for academic research and policy development, helping to shape wider systemic change. Our work delivers more than environmental outcomes; it builds social impact too. By connecting people of all ages and backgrounds with the ocean, we inspire awareness, education, and stewardship that ripples through communities. At Sea-Changers, we’re proof that small projects can create big change—for our oceans, our climate, and our future.

7-day free trial · no credit card

HeadquartersLeicester, United KingdomEmployees16(11 to 50)Founded year2010Websitesea-changers.org.ukLinkedIn profileLinkedIn

Verified contacts

9

available on Kipplo

LinkedIn employees

16

11 to 50 range

Open roles

no listings

Distinct roles

6

indexed titles

Tech stack

0

tools in use

Monthly traffic

organic / mo

Sign up free to see all 9 verified contacts at Sea-Changers

Free for 7 days · 50 credits · no card · only pay for verified records.

Sign up free

Decision-makers and verified team members

9 contacts with verified email or phone · masked until revealed.

Sign up free →

Top roles at Sea-Changers

6 distinct titles indexed · top 6 shown.

  • 3trustee
  • 1co-founder
  • 1grants administrator
  • 1member board of trustees
  • 1project evaluation and case study writer
  • 1treasurer

Sign up to unlock all 9 contacts at Sea-Changers

Free for 7 days · 50 credits · no card · only pay for verified records.

Sign up free

Sign up to reveal 9 verified contacts at Sea-Changers

7-day trial · no credit card · cancel anytime · only pay for verified records.

Trusted by sales, marketing, and GTM engineering teams.

Sea-Changers | Kipplo Discover